2018 Western Region Fall Meeting
Hotel RL
Olympia, Washington
Schedule of Events - (Pacific Time Zone)
Tuesday, September 18 - Activity Day
- Fishing
- Golfing
- Wine Tasting
- 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM - Ice Breaker/Dinner (Port of Olympia)
Wednesday, September 19 - Technical Seminar (10:15 AM - 5:00 PM)
Transportation (10:15 AM - 12:00 PM) Moderated by Brad Markin, SUTCO
- Jack Zaccardo (Retired, WA DNR) - Log Hauling Over the Years
- Paul Gianotti (Weyerhaeuser) - Central Dispatch Successes
- Len Faucher (Port of Olympia) - Innovations in Logging Logistics, a Port Perspective
- Committee Summary with Action Items
Lunch (12:00 PM - 1:00 PM)
Special Presentation (Live from New Zealand) (1:00 PM - 1:30 PM)
- Jacob Kajavala (Kajavala Forest Limited) - Hiring People with Heart
Fiber Quality (1:30 PM - 3:00 PM) Moderated by Anthony Brocato, Swanson Bark
- Brett Madron (Idaho Forest Group) - Sawmill Operations & Chip Quality
- Mike Bonomo (Peterson Pacific) - Chip Quality in the Field
- Bill Fuller (FRM Consulting) - Chip Quality Manual Revisions
- Committee Summary with Action Items
Afternoon Break (3:00 PM - 3:30 PM)
Forestry/Biomass/Environment (3:30 PM - 5:00 PM) Moderated by John Northey, Harbor Timber
- Panel - Status of Biomass Markets
- Bill Hermann (Hermann Brothers) - In-woods Chipping Operations
- Tim Jopp (Jopp Fuel) - Urban Materials
- Anthony Brocato (Swanson Bark) - Beauty Bark and Other Consumer Uses
- Greg Frohn (Avista) - Consuming Mill Perspective
- Committee Summary with Action Items
Awards Dinner (6:00 PM - 8:00 PM)
Thursday, September 20 - General Session (8:00 AM - 12:00 PM) (Theme: "Western Supply Chain - Decidedly Different") Moderated by Bruce Brewer, Idaho Forest Group
- George Geissler (Washington State Forester) - Goals for 2018 and Beyond
- Roger Smith (RL Smith Logging, Inc.) - Adopt a High School Program
- Panel - Changing Employment Techniques in the Region
- Mike Burnett (Caterpillar) - Working Across Generations
- Break (10:00 AM - 10:30 AM)
- Sherm Anderson (Sun Mountain Lumber) - Hiring Rehabilitated Inmates INVITED
- Jacquelyn Earley (Sierra Pacific) and Chris Lunde (Port Blakely) - Joint Base Lewis-McChord Job fair Takeaways
Lunch (12:00 PM)